What to do if I received a small check of under $400 from health insurance litigation settlement for my deceased mother of 10 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received a small check of under $400 from health insurance litigation settlement for my deceased mother of 10 years?

I was caregiver and signed legally for her. Check was in her name. Am I able to legally sign for her and give the monies to my sister who is quite ill?

Asked on August 12, 2013 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about, I suggest that you call and write the party that sent you the check for under $400 advising that your mother is now deceased and that the check should be issued to the person who was the representative of your mother's estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption