reason for termination

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

reason for termination

can an employer give the reason for termination of an employee to someone calling them over the phone

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In most cases, yes, as long as the information given is accurate.  Even if there are "issues" that you have with the information, in many cases a former employer is protected by a privilege, because society believes it's important for employers to be able to get accurate information about people they are thinking about hiring.

If your former employer is blatantly lying about you, though, you might be able to do something about this.  You will need to have a lawyer in your area review all of the facts -- perhaps, especially the embarrassing ones -- for advice you can rely on.  One place to find an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption