I had an auto accident in Dallas, Texas. I rear ended someone in traffic going 10 – 15mph.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I had an auto accident in Dallas, Texas. I rear ended someone in traffic going 10 – 15mph.

The person is now claiming 4 days later they are injured when there is no damage to the vehicles insurance company said they are investigating the claim.. what do i do when i think its a bogus claim.  Do I need a Dallas auto accident lawyer?

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The only thing you can do is let your insurance company know what you believe.  They will look at the cars and make their determination.  Note that one can sustain soft tissue injuries being rearended at 10-15 mph, and they may not show up right away.  Still, it shouldn't be anything serious unless there were pre-existing injuries, which is always a possiblity.  Your insurer will get their medical information and look for that as well.  You can always consult a Dallas accident lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption