Rear ended, having issues with at fault insurance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Rear ended, having issues with at fault insurance

Was rear ended on the highway, now the
person at fault is avoiding the claim and not
responding to her claims agent. Her insurance
is now telling me they are going to deny my
claim if they cant speak to her. What are my
options? This doesnt make sense. I have a
police report, an officer was a witness and she
was ticketed at the scene for close following.

Asked on December 4, 2017 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your only recourse is to sue the at-fault party for negligence.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the cost of repairs to your vehicle (property damage).
I assume you weren't injured in the accident since you did not mention it.  If you were injured, your personal injury claim is separate from your property damage claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption