Rear-ended, car damaged, driver and passenger injured. Lawyer Up??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Rear-ended, car damaged, driver and passenger injured. Lawyer Up??

I was rear-ended while stopped at a stop sign. Called cops right away and there is police report. Totally the other driver’s fault and she admitted it that she wasn’t paying attention. Called her insurance company and they gave me a claim number. We ended up getting checked out a few days later and both diagnosed with torn/strained muscles (whiplash) injuries as a result of the accident. The other driver’s insurance called the next day and said that they have no liability; that lousy driver is not covered. What should I or what can I do??? Who can I go after?? Get Lawyer?? Help

Asked on June 10, 2009 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

Deborah Barron / Barron Law Corporation

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you have insurance, check to see if you have uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage.  It is usually $25,000 limits unless you request a higher limit (a good idea).   Some discount insurance companies ($15,000 minimum coverage) encourage you to sign a waiver of  uninsured motorist coverage.  It does not cost that much more to get the coverage and is so important should the other driver be uninsured.  I recommend you use an attorney rather than trying to settle your own claims because they will earn their percentage by getting you the maximum for your injuries.  Even your own insurance company can act like the enemy and call you a lier when you are injured.  I accept cases all over California.  www.lawbarron.com    


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption