rear ended accident – should i bother handling this at all. their was not report and i never seen the bumper?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

rear ended accident – should i bother handling this at all. their was not report and i never seen the bumper?

i rear ended someones bumper over 2 weeks ago. the driver got out of the car and told me everything was fine. i gave her my number bc i felt bad. she didnt want to make and incident report or contact insurance. now she is calling me saying that she would like her bumper painted bc of scratches

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Really, if you gave them your information you should have called the police and made out a report to protect yourself.  You should also have reported it to your insurance company.  I can understand that you felt reassured by their representations of everything being fine, but people can be tricky and change their minds. You need to do what is right to protect yourself.  If they called you to have it fixed then they may call their insurance company if you do not respond.  Then it will not look to good for you as your insurance company may be contacted as well.  

Call them and tell them that you are reporting the accident.  It may open up a can of worms for you but you do not want your insurance company to disclaim for lack of notice.  Tell your company that everyone and everyting was fine as you said but now you are being contacted and you want to do the right thing.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption