What are our rights if our realtor failed us?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights if our realtor failed us?

Our realtor organized all inspections for multiple houses. In our current house, she advised to waive the home inspection, but we would do a radon test. She never did the radon test as we requested, left the seller to do so without telling us. Seller withheld radon results until after attorney approval – it had failed. We now have a radon issue; realtor says not her problem. We would have negotiated the radon during approval. Had realtor done it as requested, we would have had the results during approval and could have managed it.

Asked on July 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your recourse is actually against the seller's.  They withheld safety information from you thereby concealing a latent defect, which should be a contradiction of the disclosures made at the time that the contract was entered into.  Do you have an attorney in the transaction?  You might bring it to his attention and it may be grounds to rescind the contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption