What to do if my realtor and tenant have neglected my rental property?

UPDATED: Feb 19, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 19, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my realtor and tenant have neglected my rental property?

I have a realtor managing my property in another town here. It has come to my attention that the tenant has neglected the yard to the point that the city has sent her several notices to cut the grass. There are also several dead trees and large areas of lawn that have died due to neglect. Can I re-sod the lawn using her deposit when she moves? Also, does this void my contract with the realtor since she has failed to make sure the tenant took care of the lawn according to her lease?

Asked on February 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The best way to resolve the issue that you have is to do the following:

1. carefully read all contracts that you have with your tenant and property manager regarding duties owed to you;

2. get estimates for the clean up of the rental's yard;

3. have a face to face meeting with the tenant and property manager as to who is to pay for the needed repairs to the exterior of the rental;

4. if you fail to get a satisfactory resolution to the problem, small claims court seems to be the route you may have to go with for the costs of repairs as to the tenant and property manager.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption