How do I go about getting clear title for two homes purchased through a tax sale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about getting clear title for two homes purchased through a tax sale?

Asked on September 7, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you purchased two (2) properties through a tax sale and want to clear title to them the first thing you need to do is order a preliminary report showing what liens were of record when you purchased them in relationship to the tax lien that was of record when you acquired them.

If there were junior liens to the tax lien that you purchased the properties for, then most likely the senior tax lien wiped out all junior liens by operation of law. However, if there were senior liens to the tax lien that you bid upon for the properties, most likely you took the properties subject to these liens since they were recorded prior to any delinquent taxes.

I suggest that you contact an experienced real estate attorney to assist you with respect to which liens may have been eliminated as the result of the tax sale and your successful bid and which were not.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption