Real Estate – Texas : Problems after closing, breach of contract by seller, sabotage!

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Real Estate – Texas : Problems after closing, breach of contract by seller, sabotage!

My wife and I just closed on our house in the past week. The appliances, all supposed to be relatively new were to stay per our offer made on the house. The seller tried to get use to go back on that and we were firm on keeping them, as he refused to help us w the $6500+ estimated repairs the inspection uncovered.So, the day we move in the refrigerator is working, but by the afternoon it’s not. Fluke? Goto cook a frozen pizza… oven heats for a few minutes then gives error cord… replace fridge, and the water line has been sliced… inspect oven, the wire is cut inside. what do we do

Asked on July 1, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I think you need to find yourself a good lawyer, first of all, and explain the situation.  He or she will tell you how to document all of the damage, and you'll have to repair or replace things as needed.  Once that's done and you have all the bills, you'll sue the sellers, and in many states (I'm not a Texas attorney) you might be able to ask for punitive damages, because this should be treated as fraud, in my opinion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption