real estate sales meeting real estate commission percentage

UPDATED: Jun 3, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 3, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

real estate sales meeting real estate commission percentage

My company has made our weekly sales meetings mandatory with the penalty for not attending being lowering my agreed upon commission percentage. Is this legal? I am a commission only private contractor.

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I don't believe that is legal, especially if you miss based on illness or other meeting or issues.  Your best bet: you need to contact two agencies within your state to get a definitive answer because this not only covers customs and practice in your state regarding real estate companies, but employment law, as well.  In a commission based environment, laws tend to get a bit more complicated and hazier, as well.

Try the following:

1. North Carolina Real Estate Commission:


2.  (see wage and hour complaints on the right-hand side). 


Hope this helps. Good luck to you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption