What are the ramifications offalsifying professional licensing records?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the ramifications offalsifying professional licensing records?

I am studying for the exam to become a licensed real estate agent. I do not think I’ll be able to pass the test and am contemplating hiring someone to take it for me. What would the legal ramifications be if someone found out after I was a practicing member of the Real Estate Association?

Asked on October 20, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you do not take the examination to be a licensed real estate agent in the State of California personally, but rather have someone else take the examination for you, the conduct of both you and the person taking the examination is fraudulent.

If California's Department of Real Estate discover's the impropriety that you suggest in your question, a criminal investigation and perhaps charges could be filed against you and the person taking the examination for you where if convicted, jail time and monetary fines could be imposed.

If the examination is passed for you by another person where a license is issued by California's Department of Real Estate to you, and it is discovered that you never took the examination, your license as a real estate agent will be repealed and you most likely will never be able to obtain such a license in this state.

I recommend that you personally study for the examination and that you personally take the examination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption