real estate matter

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

real estate matter

my grandma & i are on title for the property as joint tenants, before my grandma died, she quitclaimed it to me, now i want to sell the property and the rest of the family are asking for their shares, are they entitled for anything?

Asked on June 30, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  If only you and grandma were on the title, the other family members have no say.  Whne grandma quitclaimed the property to you, you became the sole owner.  As such, you have the right to do whatever you want with the property.  There is no basis for any relatives to get a piece of the real estate since they were not on the title and grandma gave it away to you before she died.  Plus, even if she died, you would be the sole owner as a result of you having survivorship rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption