Real estate law

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Real estate law

I submitted an offer on a house here in California, my offer was accepted and I signed and gave my deposit of $7000!I met with a home inspector two days later and everything was good till I got a call from my agent telling me there was a problem with the property, the selling agent’s assitant called him and told him there was a previous accepted offer on the property and was suppose to be cancelled! Come to find out the escrow was never cancelled and the house was still in escrow and the buyer is in nagotions with them. Apparently the house didn’t appraise for what they offered.

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I would recommend that you hire a lawyer in your area, to represent you in buying a home, whether it ends up being this one or not;  he or she can start by resolving the situation you're in right now.  Many, many times, you'll find that the legal fees are much less than the cost of a mistake, when it comes to real estate.  One place to find a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

This was somebody else's mistake, and not yours.  So you should not end up out of pocket.  Unless you become the contract buyer, you should get your deposit back, very quickly, along with what you've paid or have to pay the home inspector, I'd guess.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption