real estate fued

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

real estate fued

we have a house in Mass my mother just passed away it is on the market and it is income property, does all 9 people need to agree to this or just the 2 executors of the will? 4 people are inlaws and they want to raise the rent, the 5 of us do not because its family property, the rents have been the same for years what should we do?

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Real Estate Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

How the property is handled depends on what was specified in the Will. The executors are supposed to handle execution of the will and probate. If the Will has been through probate I assume you had an attorney handle the matter. They are the ones to ask as they know the specifics of what was intended with the Will.

If the house was left to certain people than the decision would most likely be theirs and any other individuals would not be entitled to a say. This is the short answer without having seen the specifics of the Will itself. If you are still confused or people refuse to cooperate you might be best served having the attorney or probate court itself handle the matter if not already determined as to who now has legal title to the property


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption