real estate agent refuses to work with me

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

real estate agent refuses to work with me

Hello I am a 25 year old buying my first home. I signed a contract with a real estate agent. After the second day she made if very clear she was not making enough money off my pre approval and did not want to work with me any longer. I’ve since spoken to her Broker trying to get out the contract due to her being unprofessional and not wanting to work with me any longer. What can I do to get out of the contract and pursue another agent.

Asked on April 18, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If she has refused to work with you, she has violated the contract and you can work with another agent. When one side violates a contract by not fulfiling its obligations, that breach allows the other side to treat the contract as terminated. If she or her broker try to sue you for a commission later, you'd have to be able to prove in court that they are refusing to do their job and so are breaching their obligations. Written documentation is invaluable in this regard: ideally, something in writing (even a text message) from her that she won't work with you or, failing that, at least a written record of a number of messages or contacts (e.g. emails and texts) sent by you to them, documenting their lack of effort and asking them to help you find a house--if you can show that you repeatedly asked them do their job but they nonetheless did not, that goes a long way to establishing their breach.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption