What to do about competing powers of attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about competing powers of attorney?

My husband holds the most recent, comprehensive, durable power of attorney, for personal and family care for his mother. It has been recorded, notorized/registered. His brother holds an old medical power of attorney only, for her, it is not recorded and I am not sure if it’s notorized. How do these two powers of attorney compare?

Asked on February 21, 2013 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The latest power of attorney governs,  as the older medical power of attorney is revoked by the terms of the newest power of attorneygiven to your husband by his mother.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption