Can I appeal an unfair spousal support ruling?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I appeal an unfair spousal support ruling?

I have been divorced for 3 years; only married for 9 months. I have been ordered to pay spousal support in the amount of $18,000. She has claimed the honeymoon, wedding, ring (I paid $7,000 for the ring that she still has), sold all of our belongings and paid for the honeymoon that she is now suing for. I bring home $12,000 a year. I can’t pay her. I was ordered to be in court within 21 days of the judgment, but my ex wanted to get back together and I believed her. However on the 22nd day, she said she would see me in court. Yes, I was stupid. Being married only 9 months, how can she get so much? I don’t have it. Each time she serves me papers, I get charged the service fee.

Asked on September 9, 2010 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Listen, it is time that you go down to Legal Aid and ask for help.  Something here wet terribly wrong.  You need to make a motion to modify or set aside the order.  It is ridiculous given the information that you have given here.  The length of the marriage is but one of the factors that the Court can use to determine support and 9 months of marriage versus 3 years of support (was it for back support?) seems ridiculous.  Also, is the support permanent or temporary?  Rehabilitative (is she trying to get a job)?  What?  Also try any of the bar associations and see if there is a pro bono or legal services division for at least a consultation so you are armed at your next court date.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption