re Can a deported mother forever barred own a home in the USA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

re Can a deported mother forever barred own a home in the USA?

Can a mother who has been deported legally own a home in the US for her
children who is American? She is barred from ever entering the US, can the
home still be in her name legally without any legal implication or tax
implications?

Thank you.

Asked on March 16, 2017 under Immigration Law, Nevada

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, ownership of real estate and immigration benefits are not connected.  if she has a house that is titled in her name, then she can hold on to that house even if she is not eligible to enter the US because of the deportation order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption