Re:answer to question asked about 16 year old and grand larceny charge.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Re:answer to question asked about 16 year old and grand larceny charge.

You said he should do community service. Where can he start that at? Do we just go someplace and ask for him to do community service.  I thought you had to have some court order to record it. He has been helping our neighbor with his yard work and helping fix a relative’s car without getting paid. The summons is for juvenile court. When he committed the crime, he was 16 and now is 17 still a juvenile and the person he was with was 17 at the time and now is 18. I don’t know if he is going to be there or not. What questions should I ask the public defender? I am just so scared for my son. Thank you

Asked on May 1, 2009 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You should ask the public defender exactly where to go, to start the community service.  In most places, the "details" of community service, the where and when, are set by the probation department.  Depending on exactly what happened, who the victim was and things like that, it may be possible for your son to start making restitution -- repayment -- by working for the victim, and this is something else you should discuss with the public defender.

You need to be patient and polite, but persistent, when dealing with your son's public defender.  They are almost always overworked, and she might not have time to get back to you before his court date.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption