If rather than paying me my half of the equity in our marital residence my ex-wife has just been renting out the house, is there anything I can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If rather than paying me my half of the equity in our marital residence my ex-wife has just been renting out the house, is there anything I can do?

Our divorce decree stipulates that I am to be paid half of the equity.

Asked on June 1, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your remedy depends upon the wording of the divorce decree.  You may be entitled to a order of Contempt of Court, or an order directing Partition.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption