What to do if the Railroad Retirement Board is suing me for falsifying documents and it’s a felony charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the Railroad Retirement Board is suing me for falsifying documents and it’s a felony charge?

I drew unemployment from RRB during that time I worked a part time job. I was told and listened to some fellow employees that I could do this because they would not bother checking it. They did so here I am. The lawyer the RRB has obtained will not speak with me they say I need a lawyer. I cannot afford one and did not qualify to be appointed one. The amount that I have to pay back is around $8,000 I am more than willing to pay that back in payments but they will not accept that and want to go on with the charges. I will lose my job if convicted with a felony due to the type of work I do.

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are being charged with a felony with respect to monies concerning the Railroad Retirement Board, such is a criminal matter and you need a criminal defense attorney to represent you. If you cannot afford an attorney regarding this criminal matter, I suggest that you meet with the public defender's office to see if you qualify for a public defender or court appointed private counsel.

I suggest that if you improperly received the $8,000 you write about that you try and enter into some plea arrangement for a lesser included charge such as a misdemeanor where you pay back the $8,000 over time with accrued interest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption