Racist officer

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Racist officer

I was summoned to court for a traffic stop for
speeding. He has my race as white Caucasian non-
Hispanic. I am Hispanic. He also went back to his
patrol car and called me a creep while writing his
ticket. I have the audio and video of this traffic stop is
how I know he did this. He also pulled over a black
lady doing 50 in a 35 and let her off with a warning. I
was charged with 74 in a 60. When he passed me
my firearm back he pointed the barrel right at my
face. Is there anything I can do about this?

Asked on October 9, 2018 under General Practice, Virginia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

"Creep" is not a racist term: it can be applied to anyone the speaker wants to insult or finds distasteful, regardless of race. That the black lady was let off with only a warning does not by itself show racism, since 1) he is caucasion, not black, so there is no reason to think he is more favorable to blacks than Hispanics; and 2) she was going 15 mph over the limit, but you were going faster yet--24 mph over. In your state, going 20 mph or more over the limit is a more serious offense than going 10 - 19 mph over the limit, so there is a non-discriminatory reason for the differential treatment. Nothing you wrote would be evidence or racism that might help you avoid the ticket and/or sue for compensation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption