if my ex-wife quitclaimed her interest our house to me, is she still entitled to any of the proceeds when I sell it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if my ex-wife quitclaimed her interest our house to me, is she still entitled to any of the proceeds when I sell it?

As part of the divorce, I filed a quit claim deed to put the house in my wife’s name. Then, 3 years later, she phoned me and asked if I wanted the house back as she could not keep up with the maintenance or payment. I took over the house at that time 3 years ago and we filed another quit claim deed to take her off and put me on the deed but she is still on the mortgage. Now I want to sell the house and my ex-wife is telling me that she can prevent me from selling and that she is entitled to half the equity in the house. If we filed a quit claim deed to put it in my name, can she stop me from selling? Is she legally entitled to half the equity if sold?

Asked on April 22, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Siging over your interest in a property via a quitclaim deed, means that you no longer have any rights in or to the property. Accordingly, your ex-wife has no claim to any of ht epreceeds upon sale.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The quitclaim deed released your ex-wife's entire right, title, and interest in the property to you. She can't prevent you from selling the house and she has no claim to the equity because she signed the quitclaim deed releasing her right   title and interest in the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption