Questions regarding what rights I have in regards to an internet situation.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Questions regarding what rights I have in regards to an internet situation.

Someone knows my password and gave it to their friend to sign into my myspace. I suspect she might have also signed into facebook and email accounts. She did NOT take any information or use it maliciously. I only think she went into it, I yet have proof. In addition she, on multiple occasions, has taken my pictures I posted on facebook (she was my friend at the time) and sent them to people she met online to claim thats how she looked. Again, they didn’t use my name or any of my information, just pictures. (She’s just clearly insecure.) What case, if any do I have against her? Civil? Criminal?

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If no actual damage was done, you're not going to be able to win damages (money) from her. It's also unlikely that the police would take this very seriously, given the much larger crimes they have to deal with.

Suggestions: 1) if you haven't yet, change your password and do NOT give it out again to anyone.

2) If you have proof and you're will to go to the expense of an attorney, you may be able to seek some sort of forward-looking relief, such as an injunction, barring this person from ever using your accounts or forwarding information or pictures of/about you.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption