Questions about a will

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Questions about a will

My mom passed away last week, there has been some financial concerns with regard to my older sister. I am the executor of my mother’s Will along with my younger sister. The oldest has been asking for our mother’s attorney’s name and contact information. Do I need to give this information to her?

Asked on February 27, 2018 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Yes, all beneficaires who would receive if there were no Will and those who receive under the Will are entitled to a copy.  But that comes from you as Executrix (and generally the Estate attonrye on your behalf) not from your Mother's personal attorney.  And the estate attorney does NOT contact the beneficiaries.  He or she only represents you as fiduciary and the estate.  Start the process so all can be quieted.  If your sister wants info you have to give it to her - within reason.  She can also hire her own lawyer. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption