What do I do if I have tenants currently leasing my home but I now require the home back so I can reside there?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I have tenants currently leasing my home but I now require the home back so I can reside there?

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a contract and it is binding on the parties that sign it.  If the lease is breached in some way you can ask a court to declare it void.  But unless there is an issue you may be stuck.  You could try and buy the tenant out of the lease, offering a cash incentive as moving expenses.  Speak with a lawyer and bring the lease.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption