Question of Violation of Probation for DUI/Speeding

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Question of Violation of Probation for DUI/Speeding

Hello, thanks in advance to anyone who may be able to assist me in this – I wasn’t sure exactly where to post this.Long story, short. I pled guilty to DUI (first offense) and was placed on probation after I went before the judge; Shortly after, I ended up moving out of state due to a job that I was offered a month before court and I’m not sure if it was because I paniced, or didn’t have the money at the time, but I never showed for my first meeting with my PO. Fast forwarding a few months, I want to know how much trouble I made for myself and if I face jail time.This took place in GA

Asked on May 30, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you haven't made any attempt to contact Georgia since that missed first PO meeting, I'd say you're in trouble, deep.  I'm not a Georgia lawyer but I'm pretty sure there's a warrant out for your arrest, probably on a violation of probation charge.

Probation isn't something you can blow off or run away from, and moving out of state is just putting off the inevitable and has, by now, made it worse.

You need to get in touch with a lawyer, back in the area where you were supposed to be on probation, to find out what to do next, based on all of the facts of the case.  The longer you wait, the worse it's going to be.  One place to look for a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption