Question is when does the burden to report become rIdiculous based on damage, and how hard can the judge (DA) come down on me if there was no damage?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Question is when does the burden to report become rIdiculous based on damage, and how hard can the judge (DA) come down on me if there was no damage?

Today I bumped another car’s bumper while backing into a parking spot at our local recreation center. I examined both vehicles for damage. I saw nothing more than some paint transfer on my vehicle and nothing to indicate any damage to the other vehicle.I went about my business and left.Apparently a ‘good samaritan’ noticed this bump and either notified the Sheriff of the owner of the vehicle. Later in the day the sheriff came to my home and asked if I had participated in this hit and run.I said there was no running, that I looked for damage saw none and did forgot about it.

Asked on May 5, 2009 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

It's too bad you didn't think to take a camera phone picture or two of the other car, before you left.  I hope it's still possible to prove that there was no damage, because there is no minimum repair cost level to the reporting requirement in California. But there must be "damage to property" to trigger the reporting requirement in the first place.

What you "know" is one thing.  What you can prove in court is sometimes a very different thing. If you need to find a lawyer, you can do that at http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption