What constitues a valid settlement offer?

UPDATED: Jul 21, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 21, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitues a valid settlement offer?

A creditor offered $14,400 as a settlment; I countered with $9,000. I didn’t hear anything for about 4 days. So I called in to see if $9,000 was accepted but they offered $10,400. I said yes thinking it was a counter-offer. I then received a letter yesterday saying they accepted the $9,000 offer and stated the total debt with 30 days to pay. But on the phone, they said they would send a letter confirming $10,400 in letter to go out tomorrow. Can I hold them to the $9,000 since I received the letter saying they would accept that amount or am I now stuck with the $10,400?

Asked on July 21, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Oregon


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An offer is effective upon receipt.  Acceptance is effective upon dispatch.  Since the $9,000 offer was accepted and the acceptance was communicated to you before acceptance of $10,400, then the agreement is for $9,000.  The acceptance of the $10,400 was not sent until after acceptance of the $9,000 had been communicated to you.  Again, acceptance is effective upon dispatch and the agreement would be for $9,000.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption