Can a joint property owner sell onlyit’s share?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a joint property owner sell onlyit’s share?

2 sisters own inherited a home which is now on the market. After only 6 weeks, 1 sister is talking about selling her interest in the property to a third party. She simply doesn’t want to wait for the house to sell. Since both sisters want to sell the house and it’s already on the market is there a way to prevent the sale to the third party by the other sister? Would this fall under some kind of action to partition or some other court order? I don’t know if there was a specific tenancy setup; I assume it defaulted to tenancy in common.

Asked on March 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption