What are a co-signer’s rights to reimursement from a primary signer’s?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a co-signer’s rights to reimursement from a primary signer’s?

I am the co-signer on a private Sallie Mae student loan and am about to start making payments on it. How long is too long to wait before suing the primary to get the amount paid back on the loan? Also, if and when I get a judgment against the primary how long is it good for? Is it indefinitely or is there an expiration date on it? I live in one state and the primary lives in another so would I have to file a suit in their state of residence or could I do it here? I guess I am looking to see what options I have available to me to recoup the money I pay on this loan.

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) If the primary has defaulted (missed or stopped making payments), you can sue whenever you want--as soon as their is a default, you may take legal action.

2) How long the judgment is good for depends on which state you take action in--every state has its own statute of limitations, or time period to enforce, judgments. The shortest one I have seen is 6 years; the longest is 20.

3) You can probably sue in your own state, since you are a party and suffered the loss or damage in your state. If you obtain a judgment in state 1, you can later enforce it in state 2; states are obligated to give "full faith and credit" to their sister state judgments.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption