Question about replacing shingles and reasonable match

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Question about replacing shingles and reasonable match

We are in the process of getting our roof redone due to hail damage but only the front half needs to be replaced. The insurance company couldn’t find an exact match, however found a reasonable match in a different material. Do we have any recourse with the insurance company about replacing the whole roof due to the fact that the roof will have 2 different types of materials?

Asked on September 22, 2016 under Insurance Law, Minnesota


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If it is a reasonable match, you can't force them to do or pay for a full roof replacement. The law accepts that a perfect match might not be possibe and, in that case, only requires a "reasonable" one. But they may be willing to simply write you a check for the cost to to the partial replacement, then you could use that check and your own money to do the entire roof to the same color/shingle.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption