What is my obligation regarding an agreement that I signed as it relates tocontractlaw?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my obligation regarding an agreement that I signed as it relates tocontractlaw?

I signed an agreement with the agency I work for stating that following the completion of my current coursework, I will be required to remain with the agency for a period of 18 months. If I leave before that time period, I am required to pay back the cost of the tuition at an interest rate of 7.5%. As mentioned, this is an agreement I signed, which I believe is different than a contract. Can you please explain the difference. In addition, please explain what legal issues I may be confronted with if I choose to leave the agency before the agreed time period.

Asked on December 27, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The agreement you signed is a contract.  If you leave the agency before the agreed upon time, the agency could sue you for breach of contract.  The damages (amount the agency will seek to recover in its lawsuit) would be the tuition plus 7.5% interest as stated in the contract.  If the agency prevails in the lawsuit which seems  probable, you could also be liable for their attorney's fees.  If after getting a court judgment against you which if you don't pay, the agency could enforce the judgment by a wage garnishment in the future through a future employer or if you own any property such as a house, the judgment could be enforced by placing a lien on the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption