Am legally bound to pay a special assessment at my condo?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am legally bound to pay a special assessment at my condo?

I live in a condo and pay a HOA fee every month; it covers upkeep and maintenance. I was given a bill for a “special assessment” for $650 due in 2 months for a roofing project for my building or some building in the community. Not sure which. Anyway, I thought the Association was responsible for building maintenance. If so, why would I have to pay this assessment and am I legally obligated to? I live paycheck to paycheck and cannot afford this all at once.

Asked on July 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, probably you are.  You need to read the documents associated with the purchase - or have some one read them for you.  Generally speaking condo associations are permitted to vote on these types of assessments when money is needed for a special project.  They are responsible for the building maintenance and they can asses fees to pay for them.  If you can not pay it all at once then you need to strike a deal asap.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption