Question about a Trust for someone who has died

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Question about a Trust for someone who has died

If my mother dies and is married but her house is only in her name and her Trust
states that I being her only child would receive 70 from the sale of the house
and 30 goes to my stepfather. If my
Stepfather dies before I sell the house then does that 30 go to me? My
stepfather does not have any other children or relatives and does not have a
will.

Asked on May 21, 2019 under Estate Planning, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, typically when a beneficiary dies, what he receives will go to his own beneficiaries. Since you are not his biological or adopted child, that would only be you if he makes a will leaving it to you. Otherwise, it will go to his family (e.g. children from a prior marriage; siblings; etc.).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption