What are my rights regarding a gated community and a change in access?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding a gated community and a change in access?

I bought property in a private community with the intention to build a house there, which I did. I was assured at the time that the secondary gate would always be closed except for emergency exits. Part of the gate was on an adjacent property that is privately owned. The owner of this property had a legal agrement that this gate would never used as an exit except in emergencies. Due to this agreement, I bought the property. After a number of years there, the property adjacent to the private community was sold. After a few years with the new owner, a member of my community asked for the secondary gate to be opened permanently in case of emergency. The new owner of the adjacent property agreed to letting them keep the gate open. I was very distraught with the flow of traffic past my house. Since I am not full-time at the house and was working full-time in another state, I had no time to deal with the issue. Now I want to sell my house but the drawback has been the flow of traffic using the secondary entrance. I am having a difficult time selling my house because of this one issue. Do I have any legal rights to force the community to close this gate and/or to closd the gate with an access code for emergency exit? What should I do? This has lowered the value of my home considerably.

Asked on October 8, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, based on what you write, you most likely do not have any legal rights to enforce this.
1) Any "assurance" you received when you bought the home is not legally enforceable unless it was contained in a written contract. Otherwise, it was a statement of intent at the time, but such intent may be changed later when not embodied in a contract.
2) The contract or agreement with the earlier private property owner would not bind or be enforceable against the second one, since he/she was not a signatory to it; contracts may only be enforced against the parties to them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption