What to do if i purchased and paid for furniture but did not receive it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if i purchased and paid for furniture but did not receive it?

Asked on April 8, 2013 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue for either delivery of the furniture that you ordered or a refund of the purchase price. plus any incidental expenses that you incurred as a result of the non-delivery. Depending on the amount in question, you would most probably bring suit in small claims court. To prevail you will need to bring a copy of your contract, delivery agreement and or canceled check, credit card receipt or other proof of payment . Additionally, any other relevant documents should aslo be provided to the court, as well as any witness statement(s) that will help you prove your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption