If I purchased a park and recreation pass from the town and lost it, can I nowbe made to re-purchase the pass even though I am on file?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I purchased a park and recreation pass from the town and lost it, can I nowbe made to re-purchase the pass even though I am on file?

Asked on August 4, 2011 Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you agreed to abide by the rules set forth by the town when you purchased the original pass then I believe that the answer her would be yes.  As long as you are not being singled out on repurchase the town can pass rules regarding the issuance of passes that they think are reasonable. They may be doing so as a form of protection and security for their town residents.  Some places charge a replacement fee only and not the entire amount.  This may be more reasonable depending on the monetary amount.  But their ultimate purpose may outweigh the cost. Speak with them about a replacement amount and see what they say. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption