What is our recourse if we purchased a new condo building that was promised

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is our recourse if we purchased a new condo building that was promised

Just as title indicates, I purchased a a new build condo building with a private developer a couple of years ago. We were promised

Asked on April 8, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Underground parking does NOT necessarily mean a garage door. Promises in contracts are interpreted according to their plain meaning, with nothing added to that plain meaning. The plain meaning of "underground parking" is parking located underground: that's it. No other features or security is meant by "underground parking," and if there were other features or security intended, they would have to have been themselves listed in the contract. It appears that you did receive what was promised.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption