What to do if I purchased a car with a clean history report only to find out later that it has unibody damage?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I purchased a car with a clean history report only to find out later that it has unibody damage?

I purchased a vehicle about a year ago from a dealer with a clean CarFax report. I recently tried to sell the vehicle and found out through AutoCheck that it has unibody damage. I contacted the dealer and he stated that he didn’t know about the damage and that there was nothing he could do. I feel like he should buy the car back from me since now it will be impossible to sell or pay me what I over paid since I didn’t technically pay ”fair market value” for the car.

Asked on July 30, 2011 North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you received a clean report on the vehicle you purchased from the dealer but later dicovered that there had been problems with the car not disclosed to you at sale that if you had known about it you would have never made the purchase, you have the following options:

1. keep the car and move on, 2. contact the dealership and ask for more details about it and the problems you discovered with it that were not disclosed to you before sale to get more information about the car, 3. ask what the dealer wishes to do because you felt you bought something that you did not intend to purchase which should have been disclosed by the dealership if it actually knew about the undiclosed prior problem, 4. sue the car dealership for the difference between what the car was actually worth when you bought it and what you paid, 5. make a complaint against the car dealership with the administrative agency that oversees this type of business in your state.

Good luck.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you received a clean report on the vehicle you purchased from the dealer but later dicovered that there had been problems with the car not disclosed to you at sale that if you had known about it you would have never made the purchase, you have the following options:

1. keep the car and move on, 2. contact the dealership and ask for more details about it and the problems you discovered with it that were not disclosed to you before sale to get more information about the car, 3. ask what the dealer wishes to do because you felt you bought something that you did not intend to purchase which should have been disclosed by the dealership if it actually knew about the undiclosed prior problem, 4. sue the car dealership for the difference between what the car was actually worth when you bought it and what you paid, 5. make a complaint against the car dealership with the administrative agency that oversees this type of business in your state.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption