Can you be penalized by your employer for serving on a jury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be penalized by your employer for serving on a jury?

My employer offers an incentive for perfect attendance. Every 4 months is an extra day of PTO and for each year a cash incentive starting at $50 and then $100 for each year, ie, 3 years = $300, plus 24 extra hours of PTO. I received a jury summons and reported for that duty and have been told that now I no longer have perfect attendance and must start over after 3 1/2 years of perfect attendance. That doesn’t sound right. Is it?

Asked on July 23, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Penalizing an employee for fulfilling their Constitutional duty is a disgrace and in some states, against the law.  If you did not respond to the summons - which is mandatory and not optional - you could have a warrant issued and arrested.  What I would do is to check with the Department of Labor on this issue.  I would either call or e-mail them (from home) regarding your state laws that deal with jury service and what happens if an employer discriminates against you in the workplace by penalizing you for fulfilling your duty.  They will be able to steer you in the right direction.  In the meantime, continue being the exemplary employee that you are and keep very good records.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption