If I was pulled over for a busted taillight and the officers found a small amount of marijuana, what can I expect as to fines, citation, probation, etc.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was pulled over for a busted taillight and the officers found a small amount of marijuana, what can I expect as to fines, citation, probation, etc.?

An officer came to the passenger side window and noticed marijuana scraps on my buddy’s lap. We had small amounts of marijuana (approximately 3 grams each) and handed them to the officers right away. We consented to the search but nothing else was found and they sent us on our way.

Asked on December 16, 2014 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Did they cite you for the marijuana? If they didn't cite you then, then you should be fine. Close call for you. Once an officer has reasonable probable cause to pull you over (busted taillight) and in open view you had illegal drugs, then the police can search. If you haven't received anything by now, most likely it is something they chose to simply give you a warning.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption