public intoxication arrest while on probation for DUI in another state

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

public intoxication arrest while on probation for DUI in another state

I was arrested in Utah for a public intoxication ticket. I have to go to court for this. I am on probation in Idaho for a DUI….what will happen? I did not contact my probation officer about this…are they able to pull records? Will I just receive a fine?

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Oh yes, of course, the officer already pulled your record and the court will know.  If your probation officer didn't know then, he or she may know now.

Your probation can be revoked.  You may be sent back to your state where you have your probation (did you seek permission to leave the state? Did you have permission to leave the state?).  Further, does your probation prohibit you from drinking at all or being intoxicated?

You need to contact your criminal defense attorney/public defender and determine the best way to both inform your probation officer and help you with this "ticket" for public intoxication.

Try www.attorneypages.com if you don't want to speak to your public defender.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption