Can my company use my PTO to cover doctor’s appointments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my company use my PTO to cover doctor’s appointments?

I am a software trainer for a teletronics company. I make $25,500 a year as a salary worker. I’ve done some research and I figured out they consider me an exempt employee since I do not get paid for overtime. I am also a type 1 diabetic, therefore I have a doctor’s appointment every 6 weeks. I usually take a half-day for these appointments since blood tests are usually involved. My employer deducts these half-days from my PTO. Is this legal?

Asked on March 7, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

PTO is not legally mandated. in ther words, it is not required to be given. Therefore, to the extent that an employer chooses to provide it, they have a great deal of say over when, if and how it is used. Accordingly, yes a company can use PTO to cover doctor's appointments. This is true unless doing so violates company policy or the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. Also, an employee's treatment must not constitute some form of actionablrediscrimination (which does not appear to be the case here).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption