Proving fault in a car accident

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Proving fault in a car accident

I hit a car in front of me that stopped suddenly, that car also hit the car in
front of her. Can the car I hit be determined to be at fault since they were
negligent in hitting the car in front of them?

Asked on November 23, 2016 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In a rear-end collision in CA, you are liable for the damage to both cars (the car you hit and the car it was pushed into). 
Your liability would include the property damage (cost of repairs to both vehicles) and the personal injury claims of the occupants of those two vehicles.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption