Providing personal information to clients

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Providing personal information to clients

We own a chain of tanning salons with corporate owned locations and franchises that we have sold. One of our franchise locations has closed their doors with no notice and they have taken all of their client’s prepaid payments up to the day that the closed their doors. I now have their clients screaming at me, the franchisor, demanding their money back. Is it legal to provide these upset clients with the franchisee’s personal information, such as their email and phone number, so that their client can contact the franchisees for a refund? The franchisees personal information is public record and can be easily found on the internet, such as WhitePages.com, etc.

Asked on December 18, 2016 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal:  your email, phone, number, and address are not considered confidential or legally protected information (like a social security number, bank account number, certain health information, etc.) and anyone who is aware of your contact information may legally provide it to anyone else, unless they had signed some contract or non-disclosure/confidentiality agreement barring its release.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption