protecting real estate

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

protecting real estate

i recently applied for medical ( in california ) how can i protect my property so that medical ( or anyone else for that matter ) wont be able to put a lien on the property ?

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  What you need to do is see a lawyer in your state and set up a Limited Liability Company.  The you need to transfer the house into the company's name.  You will be the member of the company and will make the decisions for the company.  However, god for bid you are sued, the creditor cannot put a lien on the house becasue the company has its own individual capacity separate from you.  Its like a different person owns the house, but you really control it.  Dont wait another day to do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption