How to protecting my house from the possibility of lien from fiancé’s past marital mortgage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to protecting my house from the possibility of lien from fiancé’s past marital mortgage?

My fiancé is still on his ex wife’s mortgage. Their divorce stated that she would take over payments without harm to my fiance. I’m buying a house and have been advised to make sure that it’s my name only on the title and mortgage loan. I’m taking out a homeowner’s insurance policy and would like to have his name on it so that he’s covered for liability. Will having his name on the policy put the house at risk for lien in the future? Is it safe for me to have his name on home insurance policy?

Asked on September 2, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you end up buying the property in your name only and not in the name of your fiance' that is fine in light of his prior marriage and the fact that his first wife is to be making payments on the home that they acquired during his first marriage.

If your fiance' will be living with you in the house that you are buying and you want to place him as an additional insured on the policy of insurance concerning the home you are buying, I see no danger to you about doing so in that ecven if there should be a judgment against your fiance' concerning the home, since he is not on title to it, a lien cannot be recorded as to him and remain for his property until he is placed on legal title to it concerning any unforeseeable judgment against him

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption