What to do if a prospective landlord is requiring my 19 year old college student to also sign the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a prospective landlord is requiring my 19 year old college student to also sign the lease?

My 19 year old daughter, freshmen in college, lives with me and is a dependent. I am looking to move and the new landlord stated it’s legally required that my daughter sign the lease agreement since she is 19. I disagree with this, if for no other reason, I would never want to put her in a postion of potential liability. I understand her being named on the lease but not as a signator. Is it legally required?

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No.  Do not let her sign or she will also be responsible to pay the rent. He may be afraid that you alone will move out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption